Link to USGS home page

USGS - Science for a changing world

Table 2.  Fish collected in streams of the South-Central Texas study unit, Texas

[From Texas System of Natural Laboratories, Inc. (1994). River basin: G, Guadalupe; SA, San Antonio; N, Nueces; SN, San Antonio-Nueces Coastal; NR, Nueces-Rio Grande Coastal]


Order

Genus

River basin
     Family
          Common name

Lepisosteiformes
     Lepisosteidae (gars)
          Spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Alligator gar Lepisosteus spatula G, SA, N, SN, NR
Anguilliformes
     Anguillidae (freshwater eels)
          American eel Anguilla rostrata G, SA, N, SN, NR
Clupeiformes
     Clupeidae (herrings)
          Skipjack herring Alosa chrysochloris G, SA
          American shad Alosa sapidissima G, SA
          Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Threadfin shad Dorosoma petenense G, SA, N, SN, NR
      Engraulidae (anchovies)
          Bay anchovy Anchoa mitchilli N, SN, NR
Cypriniformes
     Cyprinidae (carps and minnows)
          Central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum G, SA, N
          Mexican stoneroller Campostoma ornatum N
          Goldfish Carassius auratus G, N
          Plateau shiner Cyprinella lepida G, N
          Red shiner Cyprinella lutrensis G, SA, N, SN
          Blacktail shiner Cyprinella venusta G, SA, N
          Common carp Cyprinus carpio G, SA, N, NR
          Roundnose minnow Dionda episcopa G, N
          Nueces roundnose minnow Dionda serena SA, N
          Plains minnow Hybognathus placitus G
          Speckled chub Macrhybopsis aestivalis G, SA, N
          Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas G, SA, N
          Texas shiner Notropis amabilis G, SA, N
          Pallid shiner Notropis amnis G, SA
          Blackspot shiner Notropis atrocaudalis G, SA
          River shiner Notropis blennius SA
          Ghost shiner Notropis buchanani G, SA, N
          Ironcolor shiner Notropis chalybaeus G
          Sand shiner Notropis stramineus G, SA, N
          Weed shiner Notropis texanus G, SA, N
          Mimic shiner Notropis volucellus G, SA, N
          Pugnose minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae G, SA, N
          Suckermouth minnow Phenacobius mirabilis N
          Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus N
          Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas G, SA
          Bullhead minnow Pimephales vigilax G, SA, N
          Tench Tinca tinca G
     Catostomidae (suckers)
          River carpsucker Carpiodes carpio G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Creek chubsucker Erimyzon oblongus G
          Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta G
          Smallmouth buffalo Ictiobus bubalus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Spotted sucker Minytrema melanops G
          Gray redhorse Moxostoma congestum G, SA, N
Characiformes
     Characidae (characins)
          Mexican tetra Astyanax mexicanus G, SA, N, NR
Siluriformes
     Ictaluridae (bullhead catfishes)
          Black bullhead Ameiurus melas G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Yellow bullhead Ameiurus natalis G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus G, SA, N, NR
          Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Headwater catfish Ictalurus lupus SA, N
          Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Tadpole madtom Noturus gyrinus SA, N, SN
          Flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris G, SA, N
          Widemouth blindcat Satan eurystomus SA
          Toothless blindcat Trogloglanis pattersoni SA
     Ariidae (sea catfishes)
          Hardhead catfish Arius felis G, SN, NR
          Gafftopsail catfish Bagre marinus NR
     Loricariidae (suckermouth catfishes)
          Suckermouth catfish Hypostomus plecostomus SA
Atheriniformes (Cyprinodontiformes)
     Cyprinodontidae (killifishes)
          Diamond killifish Adinia xenica N, NR
          Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus G, SA, SN, NR
          Gulf killifish Fundulus grandis G, N, SN, NR
          Blackstripe topminnow Fundulus notatus G, SA
          Bayou killifish Fundulus pulvereus G, N, SN, NR
          Longnose killifish Fundulus similis SN, NR
          Plains killifish Fundulus zebrinus N
          Rainwater killifish Lucania parva G, SA, N, SN, NR
     Poeciliidae (livebearers)
          Pike killifish Belonesox belizanus SA
          Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Largespring gambusia Gambusia geiseri G
          San Marcos gambusia Gambusia georgei G, N
          Amazon molly Poecilia formosa G, SA, N
          Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna G, SA, N, SN, NR
     Atherinidae (silversides)
          Rough silverside Membras martinica SN
          Inland silverside Menidia beryllina G, SN, NR
          Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia SN
Zeiformes
     Syngnathidae (pipefishes)
          Gulf pipefish Syngnathus scovelli SN, NR
Perciformes
     Centropomidae (snooks)
          Common snook Centropomus undecimalis N
     Percichthyidae (temperate basses)
          White bass Morone chrysops G, SA
     Centrarchidae (sunfishes)
          Rock bass Ambloplites rupestris G
          Flier Centrarchus macropterus SA
          Banded pygmy sunfish Elassoma zonatum SA
          Redbreast sunfish Lepomis auritus G, SA, N
          Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Warmouth Lepomis gulosus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Spotted sunfish Lepomis punctatus G, SA, N
          Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu G
          Spotted bass Micropterus punctulatus G, SA
          Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Guadalupe bass Micropterus treculi G, SA
          White crappie Pomoxis annularis G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus G, SA, N
     Salmonidae (salmon and trout)
          Rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss G
          Brown trout Salmo trutta G
          Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis G
     Percidae (perches)
          Bluntnose darter Etheostoma chlorosomum G, SA
          Fountain darter Etheostoma fonticola G
          Swamp darter Etheostoma fusiforme N
          Slough darter Etheostoma gracile G, SA, N
          Greenthroat darter Etheostoma lepidum G, SA, N
          Orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile G, SA, N
          Logperch Percina caprodes G, SA
          Texas logperch Percina carbonaria G, SA
          Bigscale logperch Percina macrolepida G
          Dusky darter Percina sciera G
          River darter Percina shumardi G, SA
     Sparidae (porgies)
          Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus N
          Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides SN
     Sciaenidae (drums)
          Freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens N, NR
          Silver perch Bairdiella chrysoura SN, NR
          Sand seatrout Cynoscion arenarius N
          Spotted seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus G, N
          Silver seatrout Cynoscion nothus N
          Spot Leiostomus xanthurus G
          Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus N, SN, NR
          Black drum Pogonias cromis G, N, SN, NR
          Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus G
     Cichlidae (cichlids)
          Rio Grande cichlid Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum G, SA, N, SN, NR
          Blue tilapia Tilapia aurea G, SA
          Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica G, SA
          Redbelly tilapia Tilapia zilli SA
     Mugilidae (mullets)
          Mountain mullet Agonostomus monticola G, SA, N
          Striped mullet Mugil cephalus G, SA, N, SN, NR
          White mullet Mugil curema G, SA, SN
     Eleotridae (sleepers)
          Fat sleeper Dormitator maculatus SN
          Spinycheek sleeper Eleotris pisonis N
          Bigmouth sleeper Gobiomorus dormitor SN
     Gobiidae (gobies)
          Freshwater goby Gobionellus shufeldti G
          Naked goby Gobiosoma bosc G, N, SN
          Code goby Gobiosoma robustum G, NR
          Clown goby Microgobius gulosus G
          Green goby Microgobius thalassinus G
Pleuronectiformes
     Bothidae (lefteye flounders)
          Southern flounder Paralichthys lethostigma G, N, SN, NR
Soleidae (soles)
          Lined sole Achirus lineatus NR
          Blackcheek tonguefish Symphurus plagiusa NR
          Hogchoker Trinectes maculatus N, SN
Tetraodontiformes
     Tetraodontidae (puffers)
          Least puffer Sphoeroides parvus N, SN, NR

Back to:

Contents | Vertebrate Communities

Forward to Table 3

U.S. Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey
Persistent URL:
Page Contact Information: Contact USGS
Last modified: Thursday, January 10 2013, 11:09:00 PM
FirstGov button  Take Pride in America button