U.S. Geological Survey Science in Florida Proceedings: May 3-5, Orlando, Florida
Open File Report 2005-1213

Presented by the Florida Integrated Science Center

Introduction
Session 1 Abstracts
Poster Session 1
Session 2 Abstracts
Session 3 Abstracts
Poster Session 2
Session 4 Abstracts

Select USGS SCIENCE IN FLORIDA.pdf to view or print all the abstracts for this meeting, in Adobe® Acrobat® format
Download Adobe® Reader®

Introduction
Tuesday, May 3, 2005

Time Author - Presenter Title
1:00-1:15 Dr. Russ Hall
Florida Integrated Science Center (FISC) Director
Welcome
1:15-1:45 Dr. Tim Miller
Science Leader; Chief of the Office of Water Quality, USGS, National Center, Reston, Virginia
Keynote Speaker
1:45-2:00 Dr. Lisa Robbins
Florida Integrated Science Center (FISC) Director
Overview of FISC Science Plan and Meeting Objectives

SESSION 1 - Freshwater Quality and Availability - Abstracts
Session Leader - Dr. David Sumner
Tuesday, May 3, 2005

Time Author - Presenter Title



2:00 Brian G. Katz, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida Determining Sources and Timescales of Nitrate Contamination of Spring Waters from Isotopes and Other Chemical Indicators



2:20 Anne F. Choquette, USGS, Nashville, Tennessee
Sharon E. Kroening, USGS, Altamonte Springs, Florida
Elevated Nitrate, Pesticides, and Pesticide Degradates in Ground Water and Lakes on the Lake Wales Ridge, a Unique Hydrologic and Geologic Region in Central Florida



2:40 Helen M. Light, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida
Melanie R. Darst, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida
Franklin D. Price, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida
Stephen J. Walsh, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Declining Water Levels in the Apalachicola River and Impacts on Floodplain Habitats



3:00-3:30 Break
3:30 A.B. Tihansky, USGS, Tampa, Florida Effects of Aquifer Heterogeneity on Ground-Water Flow and Chloride Concentrations in the Upper Floridan Aquifer near and within an Active Pumping Well Field in West-Central Florida



3:50 Melinda Wolfert, USGS, Miami, Florida
Alyssa Dausman, USGS, Miami, Florida
Christian D. Langevin, USGS, Miami, Florida
Eric D. Swain, USGS, Miami, Florida
John D. Wang, University of Miami, Miami, Florida
Using Numerical Models to Simulate Surface-Water and Ground-water Movement in South Florida



4:10 M.J. Byrne, USGS, Fort Myers, Florida
J.N. Flanigin, USGS, Fort Myers, Florida
Surface Water Salinity Mapping of Estero Bay and San Carlos Bay, Lee County, Florida



4:30-5:30 Discussion



Back to Introduction

POSTER SESSION 1 - Freshwater Quality and Availability
Poster Session Leader - Trudy Phelps
5:30-7:30 Tuesday, May 3, 2005

Author - Presenter Title



Alisa W. Coffin, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida / USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Ann M. Foster, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Kristy M. Capobianco, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida / USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Creation of a Geospatially Rectified Digital Archive for South Florida and the Everglades: The 1940 Aerial Photography Photoset



Christy A. Crandall, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida Geophysical and Water Quality Sampling with Depth in a Public Supply Well in Temple Terrace, Florida and Implications for Water Supply Managers



N.T. DeWitt, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
A.C. Hine, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
J.L. Kindinger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
G.R. Brooks, Eckard College, St. Petersburg, Florida
S.L. Locker, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
The Depositional History of Three Freshwater Lakes in North-Central Florida: Brooklyn Lake, Levys Prairie, and Cowpen Lake



Mario Fernandez, Jr., USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chad Stout, ETI Professionals, Inc.
Kathryn E.L. Smith, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Steve A. Grabe, Environmental Protection Commission of Hillsborough County, Florida
Kim Yates, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Distribution of Silt and Clay Grain Size and Select Trace Metals in Bottom Sediments of Tampa Bay, July 2003



Pam Fuller, USGS, Gainesville, Florida USGS Nonindigenous Aquatic Species (NAS) Program Products Produced for NBII



T.S. Gross, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
T.J. Leiker, USGS, Denver, Colorado
S. Goodbred, USGS, Sacramento, California
E. Orsak, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Las Vegas, Nevada
C.M. Wieser, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Lake Mead Studies 1995-2001: Evidence of Reproductive Dysfunction in Fish Exposed to Pharmaceuticals and Health-Care Byproducts in Wastewater



Kim H. Haag, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Terrie M. Lee, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Donald Herndon, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Bathymetry and Vegetation in Isolated Marsh and Cypress Wetlands in the Northern Tampa Bay Area



Robert B. Halley, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Virginia E. Garrison, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Katherine T. Ciembronowicz, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Randy Edwards, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Walter C. Jaap, Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg, Florida
Gail Mead, Sustainable Seas Expedition
Sylvia Earle, Sustainable Seas Expedition
Albert C. Hine, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida / University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
Bret Jarret, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida / University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
Stan D. Locker, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida / University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
David F. Naar, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida / University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
Brian Donahue, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida / University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
George D. Dennis, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
David C. Twichell, USGS, Woods Hole, Massachussetts
Pulley Ridge-The U.S.'s Deepest Coral Reef?



Heather S. Henkel, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Roy Sonenshein, USGS, Miami, Florida
The South Florida Information Access (SOFIA) System



Todd Donald Hickey, USGS Geologic Evolution of South Florida Pleistocene-Age Deposits with an Interpretation of the Enigmatic Rock Ridge Development



Richard L. Kane, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Susan Lane, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Digitally Enhanced Water-Resources Data for Southwest Florida



Lari Knochenmus, USGS, Tampa, Florida Streamflow Losses through Karst Features in the Upper Peace River Hydrologic Area, Polk County, Florida



Benjamin F. McPherson, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Ronald L. Miller, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Water Quality in South Florida's Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee national Wildlife Refuge ---Trends and Spatial Characteristics of Selected Constituents



G.G. Phelps, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Stephen J. Walsh, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Characterization of the Hydrology, Water Quality, and Aquatic Communities of Selected Springs in the St. Johns River Water Management District, Florida



Christopher Reich, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Robert Halley, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Peter Swarzenski, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Marine Groundwater Studies in Biscayne National Park, South Florida



Rick M.Spechler, USGS, Orlando, Florida
Sharon Kroening, USGS, Orlando, Florida
Hydrology and Quality of Water in Polk County, Florida



Hilary Stockdon, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Abby Sallenger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Forecasting Coastal Vulnerability to Hurricanes: Application to the 2004 Hurricane Season



Amy Swancar, USGS, Tampa, Florida Effect of El Nino / La Nina Weather Patterns on Central Florida Lake Water Budgets -- Lessons From Lake Starr



Richard J.Verdi, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida Hydrologic Effects of the 2004 Hurricane Season in Northwest Florida



Shaun M. Wicklein, USGS, Orlando, Florida Florida Integrated Science Center Hydrologic Data Program, 2004



Dann Yobbi, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Kevin Hubbs, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Estimates of Spring Flow in Citrus and Hernando Counties, Florida



Back to Introduction

SESSION 2 - Coastal Science - Abstracts
Session Leader - Chris Reich
Wednesday, May 4, 2005

Time Author - Presenter Title



8:30 J.C. Brock, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
A. Nayegandhi, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
D. Hickey, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
L. Mosher, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
M. Harris, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Investigating Benthic Habitats in the Florida Reef Tract with Lidar



8:50 R.Z. Poore, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
T.M. Quinn, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
Multi-Decadal to Century-Scale Climate Variability in the Gulf of Mexico Region: Links Between Continental and Marine Records



9:10 Tara L. Miller, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
Robert A. Morton, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Asbury H. Sallenger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Laura J. Moore, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio
Recent Shoreline Comparisons, Analyses, and Preliminary Products of the National Assessment of Shoreline Change Project



9:30-10:00 Break



10:00 Amar Nayegandhi, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
John Brock, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Determining Vegetation Metrics Using a Temporal Waveform-Resolving Lidar at Assateague Island National Seashore



10:20 Peter Swarzenski, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Kevin Kroeger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chris Reich, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Brian Blake-Collins, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
Jason Greenwood, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
Submarine Ground-Water Discharge (SGD) and Associated Nutrient Fluxes to the Coastal Ocean



10:40 Kevin D. Kroeger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Peter W. Swarzenski, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Matthew A. Charette, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, Massachussetts
John Crusius, USGS, Woods Hole, Massachussetts
John F. Bratton, USGS, Woods Hole, Massachussetts
Anne Giblin, The Ecosystems Center, Woods Hole, Massachussetts
Jane Tucker, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Christopher D. Reich, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Dirk Koopmans, USGS,Woods Hole, Massachussetts
Contrasting Nitrogen Biogeochemistry and Fluxes to Coastal Waters from a Temperate and Subtropical Coastal Aquifer



11:00-12:00 Discussion



12:00-1:30 Lunch



Back to Introduction

SESSION 3 - Population and Ecosystem Studies - Abstracts
Session Leader - Dr. Bob Dorazio
Wednesday, May 4, 2005

Time Author - Presenter Title



1:30 Steve W. Ross, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Kenneth J. Sulak, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Martha S. Nizinski, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Distributions and Ecology of Deep Coral Habitat in the Southeastern United States



1:50 Jennifer S. Rehage, USGS, Everglades National Park Field Station
William F. Loftus, USGS, Everglades National Park Field Station
Seasonal Fish-Community Patterns in Upstream Reaches of Coastal Rivers in Everglades National Park, Florida



2:10 Justin M. Krebs, ETI Professionals, Inc., Tampa Florida
Adam B. Brame, ETI Professionals, Inc., Tampa Florida
Carole C. McIvor, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Habitat Use by Estuarine Fish Assemblages: Assessing Community Structure in Natural and Altered Wetlands in Tampa Bay, Florida



2:30-3:00 Break



3:00 R.M. Dorazio, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
H.L. Jelks, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
F. Jordan, Loyola University, New Orleans, Louisiana
Improving Removal-Based Estimates of Local Abundance in a Metapopulation of Endangered Fishes



3:20 Catherine Langtimm, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Dennis Krohn, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Clifford Hearn, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Cathy Beck, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
The 2004 Hurricanes -- Storm Attributes, Impacts to Manatee Survival Rates, and Scenarios for Population and Ecosystem Models



3:40 Donald L. DeAngelis, USGS, Miami, Florida Predicting Vegetation Change in the Everglades



4:00-5:00 Discussion
Back to Introduction

POSTER SESSION 2 - Coastal Science
Poster Session Leader - Trudy Phelps
5:00-7:00 Wednesday, May 4, 2005

Author - Presenter Title



Cathy Beck, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Ron Osborn, USGS, Ft. Collins, Colorado
Howard Kochman, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Jacob Udel, Johnson Controls, Inc., Ft. Collins, Colorado
An Interagency Database for Manatee Population Research: The Manatee Individual Photo-Identification System (MIPS)



Noreen A. Buster, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Charles W. Holmes, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Recent Discoveries of Elevated Mg within Coral Skeletons and Other Applications of Laser Ablation and the Scanning Electron Microscope



N.F. Ferina, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
J.L. Kindinger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
R.A. Morton, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
High-Resolution Holocene Stratigraphy of the Nueces River Bayhead Delta and Incised Valley of the Southwestern Texas Gulf Coast



James Flocks, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Mark Kulp, University of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Nicholas Ferina, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chandra Dreher, University of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Duncan Fitzgerald, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts
Jack Kindinger, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Shea Penland, University of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Understanding the Shallow Stratigraphic Architecture of the Louisiana Coastal Zone: the Key to Identifying Potential Sources for Shoreline Renurishment



Kristen M. Hart, Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth Sciences Marine Laboratory, Beaufort, North Carolina / USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Carole C. McIvor, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Tim L. King, USGS, Kearneysville, West Virginia
Larry B. Crowder, Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth Sciences Marine Laboratory, Beaufort, North Carolina
Integrating Ecology and Genetics to Define Population Structure for a Continuously Distributed Species, Diamondback Terrapins (Malaclemys terrapin)



Sekeenia Haynes, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida / Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida
Richard Gragg, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida
Elijah Johnson, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida
Carl Orazio, USGS, Columbia, Missouri
Larry Robinson, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida
An Evaluation of an Enclosed Method for the Determination of Total Mercury in Aquatic Life



Noah L. Silverman, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Carole C. McIvor, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Assessing the Consequence of Hurricane-Induced Habitat Conversion on Fish and Decapod Crustacean Assemblages in the Big Sable Creek Complex of Southwest Florida



Lisa E. Osterman, USGS, Reston, Virginia
Richard Z. Poore, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Peter W. Swarzenski, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
David J. Hollander, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, Florida
A Several-Century Record of Low Oxygen Conditions on the Louisiana Continental Shelf



Amy J. Benson, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Leo G. Nico, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Walter R. Courtenay, Jr., USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Pamela J. Schofield, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Tools Assessing Risks: Ongoing Efforts to Evaluate Potential Harm of Introduced Aquatic Organisms



Julie C. Bernier, The Environmental Careers Organization, St. Petersburg, Florida
Robert A. Morton, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Wetland Loss and Land Subsidence Related to Hydrocarbon Production, South-Central Louisiana



Paul F. Boetcher, USGS, Tampa, Florida
John T. Trommer, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Measuring the Quantity and Quality of Surface-Water Resources in West-Central Florida: the Minimum Flows Network



Kristy M. Capobianco, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida / USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Alisa W. Coffin, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida / USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Ann M. Foster, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Creation of GIS Data of Everglades National Park´s Fire History from 1948 to 1979



Brian Blake-Collins, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
Peter Swarzenski, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Kevin Kroeger, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chris Reich, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Utilizing Select U/Th Series Radionuclides as Tracers of Hyporheic Exchange within Florida´s Coastal Rivers



R. Allen Brooks, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Kenneth J. Sulak, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Habitat Use by Benthic Fishes on Shallow-Water Ridges and Shoals in the Northwest Gulf of Mexico from a Landscape Perspective



Patricia Metz, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Terrie M. Lee, USGS, Tampa, Florida
Ground-Water Flow Patterns of Augmented Lakes and Wetlands in the Northern Tampa Bay Area, Florida



Andrew M. O'Reilly, USGS, Altamonte Springs, Florida Simulation of Transient Ground-Water Recharge in Deep Water-Table Settings: A Simple Water-Balance/Transfer-Function Model



D.M. Sumner, USGS, Orlando, Florida
A. Swancar, USGS, Tampa, Florida
J.W. Grubbs, USGS, Tallahassee, Florida
W.B. Shoemaker, USGS, Miami, Florida
Florida Evapotranspiration Network



William F. Loftus, USGS, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, Florida
Kristine J. Dunker, USGS, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, Florida
Bradley E. Dunker, USGS, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, Florida
Joel C. Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, Florida
The Rocky Glades: An Endangered Landscape and its Fishes



Charles W. Holmes, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Marci E. Marot, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
SLIC – When it is Good it's Very Very Good and when it is Bad, it´s Horrid



Bradley M. Stith, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Jim Reid, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Susan Butler, USGS, Gainesville, Florida
Modeling Manatee Response to Restoration in the Ten Thousand Islands and Everglades National Park



Thomas J. Smith, III, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Ginger Tiling, ETI Professionals, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida
Long-Term Stability of the Coastal Everglades: Disturbance, Sea-Level Rise, and Peat Collapse



Back to Introduction

SESSION 4 - Environmental Health and Degradation - Abstracts
Session Leader - Dr. Ken Rice
Thursday, May 5, 2005

Time Author - Presenter Title
8:30 Dale W. Griffin, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Erin K. Lipp, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Waste Water and Reef Health in the Florida Keys



8:50 Charles W. Holmes, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida The Effects of Ecological Changes in South Florida: Are These Problems for Restoration?



9:10 Ilsa B. Kuffner, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Linda J. Walters, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida
Mikel A. Becerro, Smithsonian Marine Station, Fort Pierce, Florida
Valerie J. Paul, Smithsonian Marine Station, Fort Pierce, Florida
Raphael Ritson-Williams, Smithsonian Marine Station, Fort Pierce, Florida
Kevin S. Beach, University of Tampa, Tampa, Florida
The Role of Macroalgae in Perpetuating the Degraded State of Coral Reefs in the Florida Keys



9:30-10:00 Break



10:00 John T. Lisle, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Chris D. Reich, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
Microbial Ecology of Sediments and Pore Waters of Tampa Bay



10:20 Barbara Poore, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida Integrating Information for Environmental Decision Making



10:40 E.A. Shinn, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
D.W. Griffin, USGS, St. Petersburg, Florida
A.B. Tihansky, USGS, Tampa, Florida
T.D. Hickey, USGS
Air, Water, and Corals: Integrated Research at Dry Tortugas National Park



11:00-12:00 Discussion



12:00-12:30 Pam Malam, USGS, Reston, Virginia Closing Speaker - Summary, Emerging Issues, and Opportunities



Back to Introduction

Florida Integrated Science Center

email Feedback

U.S. Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey
Persistent URL:
Page Contact Information: Contact USGS
Last modified: Saturday, January 12 2013, 09:37:39 PM
FirstGov button  Take Pride in America button