USGS - science for a changing world

PUBLICATIONS—Open File Report

U.S. Department of the Interior
U.S. Geological Survey
Michigan Water Science Center

 

Prepared in cooperation with Lenawee County Conservation District

Fecal-Indicator Bacteria and Escherichia coli Pathogen Data Collected Near a Novel Sub-Irrigation Water-Treatment System in Lenawee County, Michigan, June–November 2007

U.S. Geological Survey Open File Report 2008–1025

 

By Joseph W. Duris and Stephanie Beeler

 

ONLINE ONLY


This report is available below as a 13-page PDF for viewing and printing.


Abstract

The U.S. Geological Survey, in cooperation with the Lenawee County Conservation District in Lenawee County, Mich., conducted a sampling effort over a single growing season (June to November 2007) to evaluate the microbiological water quality around a novel livestock reservoir wetland sub-irrigation system. Samples were collected and analyzed for fecal coliform bacteria, Escherichia coli (E. coli) bacteria, and six genes from pathogenic strains of E. coli.

 

A total of 73 water-quality samples were collected on nine occasions from June to November 2007. These samples were collected within the surface water, shallow ground water, and the manure-treatment system near Bakerlads Farm near Clayton in Lenawee County, Mich. Fecal coliform bacteria concentrations ranged from 10 to 1.26 million colony forming units per 100 milliliters (CFU/100 mL). E. coli bacteria concentrations ranged from 8 to 540,000 CFU/100 mL. Data from the E. coli pathogen analysis showed that 73 percent of samples contained the eaeA gene, 1 percent of samples contained the stx2 gene, 37 percent of samples contained the stx1 gene, 21 percent of samples contained the rfbO157 gene, and 64 percent of samples contained the LTIIa gene.


Availability

This document is available in Portable Document Format (PDF).

To view and print report you will need to use Adobe Acrobat Reader (available as freeware).

Users with visual disabilities can visit Online conversion tools for Adobe PDF documents web page.

 

DOWNLOAD COVER (71 KB) - 2 pages (8.5” by 11” paper)

 

DOWNLOAD TEXT (613 KB) - 17 pages (8.5” by 11” paper)


Citation:

Duris, J.W., and Beeler, Stephanie, 2008, Fecal-indicator bacteria and Escherichia coli pathogen data collected near a novel sub-irrigation water-treatment system in Lenawee County, Michigan, June–November 2007: U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 2008–1025, 13 p. Date Posted: January 31, 2008: [https://pubs.water.usgs.gov/ofr2008-1025/]

 

Contents

 

Abstract

Introduction

Methods

Site Information

Sample Collection

Bacteriological Indicator Organisms

E. coli Gene Analysis

Results

References Cited

 

Figures

1. Map showing sampling locations for fecal-indicator bacteria and E. coli pathogen study, Lenawee County, MI, 2007

2–10. Stacked bar graphs illustrating the fecal coliform bacteria and Escherichia coli concentrations by date for stations in Lenawee County, Mich., 2007:

2. Station 415233084140309

3. Station 415224084141108

4. Station 415230084142607

5. Station 415224084141604

6. Station 415227084141405

7. Station 415227084141806

8. Station 415223084140101

9. Station 415230084140602

10. Station 415233084140603

 

Tables

1. U.S. Geological Survey stations sampled in Lenawee County, Michigan

2. Sampling dates and conditions

3. Microbiological analytes and supplemental information for fecal-indicator-bacteria analysis

4. Microbiological data collected in Lenawee County, Michigan


For additional information, contact:

U.S. Geological Survey
Michigan Water Science Center
6520 Mercantile Way, Suite 5
Lansing, MI 48911-5991
GS-W-MIlns_DC@usgs.gov
or visit our Web site at:
http://mi.water.usgs.gov



Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: https://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2008/1025/index.html
Page Contact Information: USGS Publishing Network
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 07-Dec-2016 21:10:36 EST